BC Flooding: Evacuation alert issued for Barnston Island in Surrey

Fraser River could rise more in the next few days

Fraser River could rise more in the next few days

About 100 residents of Barnston Island, located in the Fraser River between Surrey and Pitt Meadows, have been told they should prepare to leave at a moment's notice. Residents under alert are strongly advised to have an emergency kit readily available to enable them to quickly leave their properties in the event of an evacuation order.

Right now, Barnston Island is restricted to residents, businesses and those with a family connection. Barnston Island Regional Park is also closed. Residences on Farrell Street could start to flood when the river reaches about 9.4 metres.

However, those living along the river banks are advised that the province expects the Fraser to peak at 6.6 metres at the Mission gauge next week, and further alerts and orders are possible in the coming days.

Ramin Seifi, the general manager of engineering for the Langley Township, said water levels in the Fraser River are expected to rise until May 22.

Residents of three properties were forced to leave their homes in the Carey Point area. Officials did not know Wednesday whether any homes had been damaged.

Elsewhere in B.C., residents in many communities are bracing for more flooding as the warm weather and rapid snow melt continue.

The Regional District of Kootenay Boundary says water levels are rising in the Granby River, which remains under a flood warning by the B.C. River Forecast Centre.

More than 1,500 properties in the southern Interior city of Grand Forks remain on evacuation order as a second round of flooding is imminent, compounded with a forecast of rain or thunderstorms beginning Wednesday.

The town of Princeton has issued an evacuation alert for some properties along the Similkameen and Tulameen rivers.

Altre Notizie